Monday, April 16, 2007

Silent in the morning


Cool speaker cab grill dyes by Hard Truckers. I found these by searching for 'Silent in the morning' which is a song by Phish which I had in my head because it was a quiet morning.
LOTS AND LOTS OF RAIN and roads closed, etc... My studio session got cancelled because the engineer didn't want to have to swim there. Big pansy! And of course I had to point them out to our dear friend Lime who I've been giving online guitar lessons to. She made me some tie dyed shirts in exchange for CDs I haven't yet sent her. Bad AndyT13! No puddy! I finally got around to putting up a MySpace page for The Gearjammers because the audio plays so much faster from there. I dunno why but anyway... Lots more shows booked. I'm playing very well for some reason. Certainly not from practicing! I've been watching some great players lately though and getting inspired. Everything is a competition with me so I start thinking "I can be that good! Hell, I can do BETTER than that!" and the next thing you know I'm playing with my teeth and behind my back and over my head. I've yet to light a guitar on fire and smash it to bits but before I die you can bet I'ma do dat shit in spades!

6 comments:

jillie said...

Live in sin? What kind of hussy do you think I am? LOL...

Is there any other way to live???

AndyT13 said...

Nope. Not hardly.

lime said...

oooooh, a guitar dye! how cool is that!! i have yet to try any of the specific shapes in dyeing yet. that's a pretty cool shape and somewhat advanced i'm guessing.

you rock, andy.

Starfairie said...

I love that dye. Super cool. Sorry y'all are swimmin' up there. Sunny and cool here today and VERY windy. I had a fun morning at the playground, living a second childhood, but now, even after sucking down a huge cup of coffee, I'm so tired!!! Blahhh!

SeaRabbit said...

Nice work from Lime as always.. I would love to hear from you...

Miss Understood said...

With someone elses guitar no doubt..?